East Anglian Railway Museum Wedding Photographer | Brigitte + Rob

  • East Anglian Railway Museum Wedding Photographer

East Anglian Railway Museum Wedding Photographer

I’ve really been looking forward to sharing this wedding. From the moment Brigitte and and Rob got in touch about their wedding at the East Anglian Railway Museum I knew it was going to be an amazing day. Hearing about what they had planned and why they chose the to do the things they did I knew it would be a special and very personal wedding.

Brigitte and the girls got ready in a lovely lodge at Stoke by Nayland Golf Club. The room was flooded with natural light and was a fantastic location to photograph. The availability of plenty of natural light really makes the difference when it comes to bridal preparation and not just for the photography. Make up artists and hairdressers love it too as I’m sure Emma Brooks and Tina Crossley would agree. Brigitte, her bridesmaid and the mums looked absolutely stunning.

Brigitte and Rob had their ceremony in the lovely little Parish Church of their home village of Chappel in Essex. It was a really intimate ceremony in a Church that hosts very few weddings every year. Afterwards it was just a short walk across the road for part one of the reception at The Swan Inn pub where some delicious food was served along with some refreshing drinks. Much needed in the blazing summer sunshine. Brigitte and Rob took the opportunity to walk over to the historic Chappel Viaduct for some portraits. The viaduct is steeped in history. Built by the Victorians between 1846 and 1848 it’s 32 arches span a total length of 1066 feet and is a Grade 1 European Monument. Brigitte especially did a great job of climbing up into one for the brick pillars in heels for some photos. I love it when clients are willing to do a bit of climbing for a photo! Thanks guys.

After the pub it was up the hill for part two of the reception at the East Anglian Railway Museum. This place is amazing. As wedding venues in Essex go it could not be more unique. If you’re looking for a venue with a difference you have to see it. Brigitte and Rob had a traditional afternoon tea served in some of the vintage train carriages at the museum. Afterwards we headed over to the old goods shed for the evening party where Rob’s brother’s band the Decade Live 80s helped us dance the night away. The museum’s miniature railway was operating and guests had a lot of fun having rides on that.

A special mention must go to the delicious ice cream being served by Brigitte’s vintage ice cream van. It’s not every day the bride has her own ice cream van business. Please go and check out Miss Molly Moo Ices, perfect for any summer event. I don’t say this lightly but the ice cream really has to be the best I’ve ever tasted, so good.

A huge thank you to everyone involved with this wedding, you were all fantastic and I enjoyed the day so much. Congratulations Brigitte and Rob, what a wedding, thank you so so much for having me. It was a privilege.

East Anglian Railway Museum Wedding PhotographerLily and May wedding flowersAlternative Wedding Photography in EssexEast Anglian Railway Museum Wedding PhotographerEmma Brooks make up artistbride looking into mirroressex bridesmaid having make up applied by Emma BrooksEast Anglian Railway Museum Wedding Photographerbridesmaid helping bride putting her shoes onEast Anglian Railway Museum Wedding PhotographerGroom waits nervously for wedding at Chappel Church, EssexVintage Morris Minor Wedding Car by crown wedding car hireWedding at Chappel Churchbride and groom laughing at vicar's jokeWedding at Chappel Churchmother of bride shedding a tear in churchEast Anglian Railway Museum Wedding PhotographerChurch wedding in Essexfirst kiss at Essex Church Weddingdocumentary wedding photography in essexChappel Church Wedding PhotographySigning the register in EssexChappel Wedding PhotographyDocumentary Wedding Photography in EssexWedding at Chappel Church in Essexwedding selfieChappel Church in EssexWedding at the Swan Inn, Chappelbride hugging small boyWedding at Chappel ViaductWedding at Chappel ViaductWedding at Chappel ViaductDocumentary Wedding Photography in EssexAlternative Wedding Photography in EssexEast Anglian Railway Museum Wedding PhotographerEast Anglian Railway Museum Wedding PhotographerAlternative Wedding Photography in EssexMiss Molly Moo Vintage Ice Cream VanEast Anglian Railway Museum Wedding PhotographerBride and Groom in miniature steam trainguests watching miniature steam train at East Anglian Railway MuseumBride and Groom in miniature steam trainMiss Molly Moo Vintage Ice Cream VanMiss Molly Moo Vintage Ice Cream Vanbaby eating ice cream at weddingWedding at East Anglian Railway MuseumBride laughing, natural wedding photography in EssexNatural Wedding Photography in EssexDecade Live 80s playing at East Anglian Railway Museumguests playing games at weddingdrag shutter dance floor actiondrag shutter dance floor actionEast Anglian Railway Museum Wedding PhotographerDecade Live 80s playing at weddingkids dancing at Essex Weddingkids dancing at Essex Weddingkids dancing at Essex Weddingdrag shutter wedding dancingkids dancing at Essex WeddingAlternative Wedding PortraitSunset at East Anglian Railway MuseumEast Anglian Railway Museum Wedding Photographer

The Bride’s Vintage Ice Cream Van: Miss Molly Moo
Ceremony: St Barnabas Parish Church, Chappel
Reception: The Swan Inn and East Anglian Railway Museum
Band: The Live Decade 80s
Make up: Emma Brooks
Hair: Beautiful Hair
Vintage Morris Minor Car: Crown Wedding Cars
Flowers: Lily and May
Cake: Apple Tree Cakes & Crafts

23 Comments

  1. joe 17 July 2014 at 5:11 pm - Reply

    So many great photos! I was going to comment about how many great photojournalistic moments you got, then you smacked me with that portrait of them under the bridge! Great work! 🙂

  2. Apple Tree Cakes & Crafts Ltd 17 July 2014 at 7:27 pm - Reply

    Fabulous photos, Matthew. Very well done!

  3. Adonye Jaja 17 July 2014 at 7:29 pm - Reply

    absolutely top shelf! Well done Matthew.

  4. tobiah 17 July 2014 at 9:42 pm - Reply

    what a brilliant wedding. your compositions are great and this is such a fun location. loved it

  5. Jon 17 July 2014 at 11:05 pm - Reply

    Perfect Mr Long

  6. Paul Krol 18 July 2014 at 1:21 am - Reply

    Love your creativity and b&w’s especially – plus you captured a lot of brilliant moments! Great work!

  7. Alyssa Schroeder 18 July 2014 at 6:44 am - Reply

    Wow so many fun locations here! I love the church ceremony photos and especially all the joy captured afterwards!

  8. Damien 18 July 2014 at 7:51 am - Reply

    What a fun set. Great storytelling and i LOVE the image under the bridge!

  9. Kelly 18 July 2014 at 10:50 am - Reply

    The light is so scrum my. Aceness Mr.Long….Aceness!

  10. Marianne Taylor 18 July 2014 at 12:22 pm - Reply

    Really loving your compositions and use of negative space. Such a gorgeous wedding, too!

  11. Judith Vanstone-harvey 18 July 2014 at 2:30 pm - Reply

    so many great photos Matthew very well done

  12. Holly Delona 18 July 2014 at 5:35 pm - Reply

    Beautiful! I LOVE those getting ready shots. So lovely!

  13. Amanda Berube 18 July 2014 at 6:02 pm - Reply

    I really love all the angles and different things you did with these images. So gorgeous and fresh. You are totally one rad photographer! Great work!

  14. Kari Bellamy 18 July 2014 at 8:13 pm - Reply

    Awwh… such brilliant work Matt. And what an AMAZING wedding!! That looks like an amazing wedding!

  15. Kat Forsyth 19 July 2014 at 2:14 am - Reply

    Ok, everything about this location is incredible. And then you come along and take incredible photos in it!

  16. Tim Kamppinen 19 July 2014 at 6:48 pm - Reply

    Love that backlit shot towards the end!

  17. Janet Taylor 20 July 2014 at 8:02 pm - Reply

    wonderful photos on a great day. well done.

  18. Katharine Peachey 21 July 2014 at 12:56 pm - Reply

    I absolutely love this wedding and the way you’ve captured it – the colours, the energy, the setting. The portraits are particularly good, such an excellent use of location. Awesome.

  19. John 25 July 2014 at 2:22 pm - Reply

    Smashed it! Straight out the top drawer Mr Long…

  20. Brian Kraft 30 July 2014 at 10:20 pm - Reply

    What a fun looking wedding! Gorgeous work!

  21. Kirsty 31 July 2014 at 8:48 pm - Reply

    LOVE THE NEGATIVE SPACE…. looks like a super fun day.

  22. Adam Riley 7 August 2014 at 8:39 pm - Reply

    Great set of images Matt. Love the use of reflections during prep especially!

  23. Mark White 3 March 2016 at 5:06 pm - Reply

    Your photographs are really stylish. The colors are so interesting and unique. I’m seriously impressed.

Leave A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.